Jump to content

Welcome to The Bolter and Chainsword
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Augury Scanner and Fury of the Legion


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
Friday

Friday

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 19 posts

I have an Apothecary equipped with an Augury Scanner that is attached to my Tactical Squad Troops.

 

Can my tactical squad elect to Fury of the Legion if an enemy unit arrives via reserves and is within 18" ?

 



#2
Eternal Despair

Eternal Despair

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 92 posts
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

No as the Fury of the Legion rule makes reference to using it during the shooting phase and interceptor shots are performed at the end of the movement phase therefore you cannot Fury of the Legion during interceptor shooting. 


Ru6kHlM.jpgiqkL0Hk.jpggcTFCSo.jpgzlKEuYs.png

#3
Friday

Friday

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 19 posts

Thank the for the reply - I don't know anything about interceptor I'm just going off the Augury Scanner rule specifically. It doesn't mention anything about interceptor. It only says "as if it were the players shooting phase".

 

Am I thinking this incorrectly? If I get a shooting phase shouldn't I be able to Fury of the Legion normally as if it were my own shooting phase?

 

2021 07 08 08 53 44 Horus Heresy General Errata And FAQ v1.1 Final   Copy
Album: 30k Rules
1 images
0 comments


Edited by Friday, 08 July 2021 - 02:05 PM.


#4
SkimaskMohawk

SkimaskMohawk

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 5,554 posts
  • Location:Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Faction: Raven Guard and VIII Legion
Things that say "may do X as if Y phase" are so you can follow the necessary sequencing to actually resolve actions like shooting. However, that doesn't mean you're actually in the phase so you can't use rules that say "during Y phase".

It used to be in a faq to clarify, but a lot of stuff got lost in the reformat for the first post-8th faq and not everything has been readded properly.

#5
Gorgoff

Gorgoff

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 2,392 posts
  • Location:Germany, Osnabrueck
  • Faction: IVth Legion

Thank the for the reply - I don't know anything about interceptor I'm just going off the Augury Scanner rule specifically. It doesn't mention anything about interceptor. It only says "as if it were the players shooting phase".

 

Am I thinking this incorrectly? If I get a shooting phase shouldn't I be able to Fury of the Legion normally as if it were my own shooting phase?

 

Yupp, Fury is possible.

Skimaskmohawk is right but since they retconed it, we can fury with an Augury Scanner.

Nice boost to tactical squads.


Bring back Psycho Dad!
gallery_48988_10980_12646.png

#6
Eternal Despair

Eternal Despair

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 92 posts
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

Yeah my bad on that one, I completely forgot that augury scanners got FAQ’d and was going off the old wording 


Ru6kHlM.jpgiqkL0Hk.jpggcTFCSo.jpgzlKEuYs.png

#7
SkimaskMohawk

SkimaskMohawk

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 5,554 posts
  • Location:Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Faction: Raven Guard and VIII Legion


Thank the for the reply - I don't know anything about interceptor I'm just going off the Augury Scanner rule specifically. It doesn't mention anything about interceptor. It only says "as if it were the players shooting phase".

Am I thinking this incorrectly? If I get a shooting phase shouldn't I be able to Fury of the Legion normally as if it were my own shooting phase?

Yupp, Fury is possible.
Skimaskmohawk is right but since they retconed it, we can fury with an Augury Scanner.
Nice boost to tactical squads.

If its not during the shooting phase, you can't do it.

#8
Friday

Friday

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 19 posts

Great feedback here.

 

Augury Scanner does specifically state the action takes place "as if it were the controlling platers shooting phase." I think I agree with Gorgoff on this one. The old interceptor rule I think did not allow for this but with the FAQ'd Augury Scanner I don't see any issue with it.

 

 


  • Brofist likes this


#9
SkimaskMohawk

SkimaskMohawk

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 5,554 posts
  • Location:Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Faction: Raven Guard and VIII Legion

Great feedback here.

Augury Scanner does specifically state the action takes place "as if it were the controlling platers shooting phase." I think I agree with Gorgoff on this one. The old interceptor rule I think did not allow for this but with the FAQ'd Augury Scanner I don't see any issue with it.


Right, but to use fury you have to meet a few criteria;

-is it the shooting phase?
-did I move?
-am I snap shooting?

The unit firing all their weapons as of it was the shooting phase does not meet the qualifier for it being the shooting phase.

#10
TheTrans

TheTrans

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 366 posts

Probably not a game breaker, lets be honest.

I'd allow it! 


  • Brofist likes this

++A Roar Amongst the Thorns++ - A Turescale Astral Claws Plog

++A Cloak of Foes Felled++ - A 30k Thunder Warrior narrative Plog

++The Free Flesh is Strong++ - A 30k Dark Mechanicum narrative Plog


#11
Gorgoff

Gorgoff

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 2,392 posts
  • Location:Germany, Osnabrueck
  • Faction: IVth Legion

 

Great feedback here.

Augury Scanner does specifically state the action takes place "as if it were the controlling platers shooting phase." I think I agree with Gorgoff on this one. The old interceptor rule I think did not allow for this but with the FAQ'd Augury Scanner I don't see any issue with it.


Right, but to use fury you have to meet a few criteria;

-is it the shooting phase?
-did I move?
-am I snap shooting?

The unit firing all their weapons as of it was the shooting phase does not meet the qualifier for it being the shooting phase.

 

 

 

Probably not a game breaker, lets be honest.

I'd allow it! 

Some kind of a grey-ish area I suppose. Fluffwise it is absolutely ok to let them Fury. Those marines don't know stuff like "phases" ;)

And it is a nice boost to tactical squads.


Bring back Psycho Dad!
gallery_48988_10980_12646.png

#12
Mogsam

Mogsam

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 383 posts
  • Faction: Emperors Children, Salamanders
It's not like it's an amazing skill. It makes fairly mediocre weapons slightly less mediocre.

It's cool, let it work.

The only time I care about how interceptor works is with Arcus and its ripple fire outside of its shooting phase.
  • Gorgoff likes this

#13
Slips

Slips

    ++ ARCHIMAGIRUS RUDIS ++

  • ++ MODERATI ++
  • 14,260 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Faction: V,VII,IX,XII,XV Legions

Thats just inconsistently applying the same rule. They need to be applied across all situations in the same way otherwise whats even the point if you can just cherry pick?

 

If its a house rule, sure, fine, do whatever on your own side of things.

 

But when dicussing something on the internet, you cannot go forward in a rules discussion with House Rules in mind since each and every group have their own/different ones (if at all).


Posted ImagePosted Image Posted Image

++Part of the ship...Part of the Crew++

+] Use the Report Button! [+


#14
Gorgoff

Gorgoff

    +FRATER DOMUS+

  • + FRATER DOMUS +
  • 2,392 posts
  • Location:Germany, Osnabrueck
  • Faction: IVth Legion

Thats just inconsistently applying the same rule. They need to be applied across all situations in the same way otherwise whats even the point if you can just cherry pick?

 

If its a house rule, sure, fine, do whatever on your own side of things.

 

But when dicussing something on the internet, you cannot go forward in a rules discussion with House Rules in mind since each and every group have their own/different ones (if at all).

Well I think it is just not so well and by no means clearly written. I read that you can shoot as if in the shooting phase and in the shooting phase a tactical squad can fury.

But you can argue, that it is just that you use the regular rules from the shooting phase which means line of sight, how to hit and so on.

Both viable positions, but none of these are 100% bulletproof.

There is a reason after all why they FAQed it in the past.


Bring back Psycho Dad!
gallery_48988_10980_12646.png




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users